Introduction

The Thomas Bee Ltd Website Privacy Policy provides the policies and procedures for the privacy of data collected through any and all websites controlled within the business which must be followed by all staff. It also provides guidelines Thomas Bee Ltd will use to administer these policies, with the correct procedure to follow.

Thomas Bee Ltd will keep all IT policies current and relevant. Therefore, from time to time it will be necessary to modify and amend some sections of the policies and procedures, or to add new procedures.

Any suggestions, recommendations or feedback on the policies and procedures specified in this manual are welcome.

These policies and procedures apply to all employees.

Cookies and how we use them

Policy Number: 2001_WEB_COOKIES

Policy Date: 25th February 2018

Purpose of the Policy

This policy provides guidelines for the usage of cookies to store and collect personal data within the environment of the websites controlled within the business.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

Procedures

Use of Cookies

How we use Cookies

We may use Cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content. 
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Controlling Information About You

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to [email protected]
  • Write to us at:
    • Thomas Bee Ltd, Forest Road, Lydney, GL15 5LD
    • We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 or amendments thereof.

 

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 or amendments thereof.

Links from Our Site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.thomasbee.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Policy Review

This policy will be reviewed on regular basis, by the Senior Management and IT Team. Any changes will be documented, communicated to the relevant parties and copies held on file at our offices and published onto the company’s Intranet.



Cookie Information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site. For more detailed information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How to control and delete cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of websites. We use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our website on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing.

List of the main cookies

Here is a list of some cookies that may be set by us while using our web site ASPSESSIONID and ASP.NET_SessionID allow us to recognise your requests from page to page. This allows us to remember your previous selections and choices, navigate back to previous pages etc. These cookies are removed when you close your browser.

AutoChat may be set if we use live chat on our web site. This is a web site analytic cookie.

Google.com provides web site analytics and may set the following cookies __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Third Party Cookies

We use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our website on its behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. We sometimes embed photos, video, social sharing icons and other content from external websites such as YouTube, Flickr and social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from one of these sites you may be presented with cookies from their website. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. Here is a list of some cookies that may be set by our third parties while using our web site:

  • yahoo.com
  • twitter.com
  • api.twitter.com
  • addthis.com
  • youtube.com

Flash Cookies (local shared objects)

From time to time, we may use Adobe's Flash Player to deliver content. To improve user experience, Local Shared Objects - or Flash Cookies as they are commonly known - are employed to provide features such as auto-resume and for saving your preferences. Flash Cookies are stored on a user's terminal much the same as cookies are, however it is not possible to manage them at browser level in the same way. The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies either for a specific domain or for all websites - see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security for details. Please be aware that restricting the use of Flash Cookies may affect the features available to you for Flash based applications.

Privacy

Information that is gathered from visitors

Almost all Web servers record users requests made upon them (such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit) in log files.

How the Information is used

The information is used to enhance the vistor's experience when using the website to display personalised content.

Personal data, such as names and email addresses will not be sold, rented or leased, and not kept longer than required to provide the service it was supplied for.

E-mail may be sent to you for the purpose you registered but will not be used for unrelated marketing.

Visitor Options

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you may unsubscribe by replying to any of the email correspondants and simply state you wish to unsubscribe to the service.

Find Us

Thomas Bee

Forest Road, Lydney
Gloucestershire, GL15 5LD

Tel 01594 842447

Our Opening Times

Sales

Monday - Friday8:30 amto6:00 pm
Saturday9:00 amto5:00 pm
Sunday11:00 amto4:00 pmSunday viewing by appointment only